Alumni Hall of Fame

We have inducted 86 exemplary alumni into our Alumni Hall of Fame since its inception in 2015, celebrating the accomplishments of our outstanding graduates who use their education to excel in a profession, career, or service.
Alumni Hall of Fame

With more than 16,000 ECE alumni, only a select number will be chosen as ECE Alumni Hall of Fame members, making this a truly noteworthy distinction.

Nomination Criteria

Nominees should be alumni of NC State ECE, and demonstrate professional, entrepreneurial, or service achievements in their selected industry. Examples include, but not limited to: 

  • Recognized by technical organizations at a high level (e.g. IEEE fellow).

  • A significant number of influential technical publications or patents in the ECE field.

  • A successful faculty member at a College or University, e.g. leadership in a national or international research center, distinguished faculty title, or university leadership position.

  • Founder of a successful business or organization.

  • Served or serves at the senior management level in a corporation.

  • Has participated or participates at a leadership level in a nationally recognized community service organization, e.g. United Way, Red Cross, or Habitat for Humanity.

  • Recognized by a national community organization for their impact.

    We encourage you to make nominations through our online form. Should you have any questions, please contact Stefani Ashkinazy (ece-alumnus@ncsu.edu). Nominations are due by December 1, 2020.

     

    Hall of Fame Inductees

    Tülay Adali

    Tülay Adali

    Inducted in 2015

    Gregory L. Booth

    Gregory L. Booth

    Inducted in 2016

    Earl “Skip” Booth III

    Earl “Skip” Booth III

    Inducted in 2016

    Greg E. Bottomley

    Greg E. Bottomley

    Inducted in 2015

    Laura J. Bottomley

    Laura J. Bottomley

    Inducted in 2015

    Tom Bradicich

    Tom Bradicich

    Inducted in 2016

    Charles L. Britt, Jr.

    Charles L. Britt, Jr.

    Inducted in 2016

    April S. Brown

    April S. Brown

    Inducted in 2017

    P. Mark Buff III

    P. Mark Buff III

    Inducted in 2016

    Mark Carter

    Mark Carter

    Inducted in 2016

    Morris Chang

    Morris Chang

    Inducted in 2019

    Christos Christodoulou

    Christos Christodoulou

    Inducted in 2016

    James F. Collins

    James F. Collins

    Inducted in 2018

    Edward Randy Collins, Jr.

    Edward Randy Collins, Jr.

    Inducted in 2016

    Joseph S. Colson, Jr.

    Joseph S. Colson, Jr.

    Inducted in 2015

    Wesley B. Covell

    Wesley B. Covell

    Inducted in 2015

    Teresa A. Dahlberg

    Teresa A. Dahlberg

    Inducted in 2017

    Marion Casey Dean

    Marion Casey Dean

    Inducted in 2016

    William H. Dean

    William H. Dean

    Inducted in 2015

    Michael Devetsikiotis

    Michael Devetsikiotis

    Inducted in 2017

    Wesley O. Doggett

    Wesley O. Doggett

    Inducted in 2017

    Nick England

    Nick England

    Inducted in 2018

    John M. Eubanks

    John M. Eubanks

    Inducted in 2015

    Lynn W. Eury

    Lynn W. Eury

    Inducted in 2016

    Cataldo U. Falco

    Cataldo U. Falco

    Inducted in 2015

    Excell O. Ferrell III

    Excell O. Ferrell III

    Inducted in 2016

    Oscar N. Garcia

    Oscar N. Garcia

    Inducted in 2017

    Buster C. Glosson

    Buster C. Glosson

    Inducted in 2016

    Clay Gloster, Jr.

    Clay Gloster, Jr.

    Inducted in 2019

    William Gosney

    William Gosney

    Inducted in 2019

    Edward D. Graham, Jr.

    Edward D. Graham, Jr.

    Inducted in 2015

    Christina M. Hammock Koch

    Christina M. Hammock Koch

    Inducted in 2015

    John R. Hauser

    John R. Hauser

    Inducted in 2015

    Clayton Scott Hinnant

    Clayton Scott Hinnant

    Inducted in 2015

    Irwin R. Holmes

    Irwin R. Holmes

    Inducted in 2015

    Tim Humphrey

    Tim Humphrey

    Inducted in 2018

    J. Stuart Hunter

    J. Stuart Hunter

    Inducted in 2015

    Steven Hunter

    Steven Hunter

    Inducted in 2019

    Patrick Hutchins

    Patrick Hutchins

    Inducted in 2018

    Craig Ivey

    Craig Ivey

    Inducted in 2016

    William Joines

    William Joines

    Inducted in 2019

    Patti Key

    Patti Key

    Inducted in 2018

    Raymond Leopold

    Raymond Leopold

    Inducted in 2018

    Michael A. Littlejohn

    Michael A. Littlejohn

    Inducted in 2015

    Paul L. Madren, Jr.

    Paul L. Madren, Jr.

    Inducted in 2017

    Robin E. Manning

    Robin E. Manning

    Inducted in 2015

    Stephen H. Marbut

    Stephen H. Marbut

    Inducted in 2015

    Lloyd Massengill

    Lloyd Massengill

    Inducted in 2019

    Robert J. Mattauch

    Robert J. Mattauch

    Inducted in 2017

    John S. Mayo

    John S. Mayo

    Inducted in 2015

    Thomas R. McPherson, Jr.

    Thomas R. McPherson, Jr.

    Inducted in 2015

    Darrell V. Menscer

    Darrell V. Menscer

    Inducted in 2015

    Tony L. Mitchell

    Tony L. Mitchell

    Inducted in 2015

    Tony Montalvo

    Tony Montalvo

    Inducted in 2018

    Larry K. Monteith

    Larry K. Monteith

    Inducted in 2015

    Robert Moorhead, II

    Robert Moorhead, II

    Inducted in 2018

    Andrew Mueller

    Andrew Mueller

    Inducted in 2018

    Sharat Nagaraj

    Sharat Nagaraj

    Inducted in 2015

    Sanjay Nayak

    Sanjay Nayak

    Inducted in 2015

    Shree K. Nayar

    Shree K. Nayar

    Inducted in 2016

    Larry Nixon

    Larry Nixon

    Inducted in 2015

    William Nussey

    William Nussey

    Inducted in 2016

    Billy B. Oliver

    Billy B. Oliver

    Inducted in 2015

    Dan Page

    Dan Page

    Inducted in 2017

    Alice C. Parker

    Alice C. Parker

    Inducted in 2017

    Nelson Peeler

    Nelson Peeler

    Inducted in 2017

    John L. Prince

    John L. Prince

    Inducted in 2015

    Deborah S. Proctor

    Deborah S. Proctor

    Inducted in 2015

    Hairong Qi

    Hairong Qi

    Inducted in 2017

    Jason P. Rhode

    Jason P. Rhode

    Inducted in 2015

    James R. Schofield

    James R. Schofield

    Inducted in 2017

    Gaurav Sharma

    Gaurav Sharma

    Inducted in 2018

    Anand Lal Shimpi

    Anand Lal Shimpi

    Inducted in 2016

    Ben Sloan

    Ben Sloan

    Inducted in 2019

    Wesley E. Snyder

    Wesley E. Snyder

    Inducted in 2015

    Jim Stritzinger

    Jim Stritzinger

    Inducted in 2015

    E. C. Sykes

    E. C. Sykes

    Inducted in 2019

    William F. Troxler

    William F. Troxler

    Inducted in 2015

    Robbie Troxler

    Robbie Troxler

    Inducted in 2018

    Eric Vogel

    Eric Vogel

    Inducted in 2019

    James L. Wall, II

    James L. Wall, II

    Inducted in 2018

    J. Turner Whitted

    J. Turner Whitted

    Inducted in 2015

    Mary C. Whitton

    Mary C. Whitton

    Inducted in 2016

    Scot Wingo

    Scot Wingo

    Inducted in 2015

    David R. Wooten

    David R. Wooten

    Inducted in 2018

    Steven A. Wright

    Steven A. Wright

    Inducted in 2016

    © NC State University. All rights reserved.

    Contact Webmaster  |   Accessibilty   |   Privacy   |   myECE

    © NC State University. All rights reserved.