Primary Faculty

Jacob Adams

Jacob Adams

Associate Professor

Amro Awad

Amro Awad

Associate Professor

Aydin Aysu

Aydin Aysu

Assistant Professor

Jayant Baliga

Jayant Baliga

Progress Energy Distinguished University Professor; Director, PSRC

Amay J. Bandodkar

Amay J. Bandodkar

Assistant Professor

Mesut Baran

Mesut Baran

Professor

Dror Baron

Dror Baron

Associate Professor

Michela Becchi

Michela Becchi

Associate Professor

Salah Bedair

Salah Bedair

Distinguished Professor

Subhashish Bhattacharya

Subhashish Bhattacharya

Duke Energy Distinguished Professor

Alper Bozkurt

Alper Bozkurt

Co-Director, ASSIST Center; Distinguished Professor

Marshall Brain II

Marshall Brain II

Director, Engineering Entrepreneurs Program; Professor of the Practice

Greg Byrd

Greg Byrd

Associate Department Head; Professor

Jim Carlson

Jim Carlson

Senior Lecturer

Misha Cutitaru

Misha Cutitaru

Associate Teaching Professor

Huaiyu Dai

Huaiyu Dai

Professor

Michael Daniele

Michael Daniele

Associate Professor

Rhett Davis

Rhett Davis

Professor

Alexander Dean

Alexander Dean

Associate Professor

Jeremy Edmondson

Jeremy Edmondson

Professor of the Practice; Associate Director of Senior Design

Do Young Eun

Do Young Eun

Professor

Robert Evans

Robert Evans

Associate Teaching Professor

Demitry Farfurnik

Demitry Farfurnik

Assistant Professor

Brian Floyd

Brian Floyd

Alton and Mildred Lancaster Professor

Paul Franzon

Paul Franzon

Director of Graduate Programs; Cirrus Logic Distinguished Professor

John Gajda

John Gajda

Professor of the Practice

Qing Gu

Qing Gu

Associate Professor; Associate Professor, Department of Physics

Rachana Gupta

Rachana Gupta

Director, ECE Senior Design; Teaching Professor

Ismail Guvenc

Ismail Guvenc

Professor

Douglas C. Hopkins

Douglas C. Hopkins

Research Professor, Dir. PREES Lab

Brian Hughes

Brian Hughes

Professor

Iqbal Husain

Iqbal Husain

Director, FREEDM Center; ABB Distinguished Professor

Ki Wook Kim

Ki Wook Kim

Professor

Fred Kish

Fred Kish

NNF Director; MC Dean Distinguished Professor

Alyssa Kody

Alyssa Kody

Assistant Professor

Hamid Krim

Hamid Krim

Professor

Michael Kudenov

Michael Kudenov

Professor

Shih-Chun Lin

Shih-Chun Lin

Assistant Professor

Yuan Liu

Yuan Liu

Assistant Professor

Edgar Lobaton

Edgar Lobaton

Professor

Ning Lu

Ning Lu

Professor

Srdjan Lukic

Srdjan Lukic

Deputy Director, FREEDM; Distinguished Professor

Samira Mirbagher Ajorpaz

Samira Mirbagher Ajorpaz

Assistant Professor

Veena Misra

Veena Misra

Interim Department Head; MC Dean Distinguished University Professor

Aritra Mitra

Aritra Mitra

Assistant Professor

John Muth

John Muth

Distinguished Professor

H Troy Nagle

H Troy Nagle

Distinguished Professor

Ömer Oralkan

Ömer Oralkan

Professor

Ozgur Ozdemir

Ozgur Ozdemir

Associate Research Professor

Mehmet Öztürk

Mehmet Öztürk

Professor

Zeljko Pantic

Zeljko Pantic

Associate Professor

Spyridon Pavlidis

Spyridon Pavlidis

Assistant Professor

James Reynolds

James Reynolds

Assistant Research Professor

David Ricketts

David Ricketts

Professor

Eric Rotenberg

Eric Rotenberg

Professor

Mihail Sichitiu

Mihail Sichitiu

Professor

Daniel Stancil

Daniel Stancil

Alcoa Distinguished Professor; Executive Director, IBM Quantum Hub

Wenyuan Tang

Wenyuan Tang

Associate Professor

Cecilia Townsend

Cecilia Townsend

Coordinator of Undergraduate Advising; Senior Lecturer

Hao Tu

Hao Tu

Assistant Research Professor

James Tuck

James Tuck

Professor

Abraham Vázquez-Guardado

Abraham Vázquez-Guardado

Assistant Professor

Elena Veety

Elena Veety

Assistant Teaching Professor

Victor Veliadis

Victor Veliadis

Executive Director & CTO, PowerAmerica; Professor

Suresh Venkatesh

Suresh Venkatesh

Assistant Professor

Yannis Viniotis

Yannis Viniotis

Professor

Wenye Wang

Wenye Wang

Professor

Leonard White

Leonard White

Professor of the Practice

Jonathan Wierer

Jonathan Wierer

Professor

Cranos Williams

Cranos Williams

Goodnight Distinguished Professor of Agricultural Analytics; Platform Director, NC Plant Sciences Initiative

Chau-Wai Wong

Chau-Wai Wong

Assistant Professor

Tianfu Wu

Tianfu Wu

Assoc Professor

Wensong Yu

Wensong Yu

Research Associate Professor

Ginger Yu

Ginger Yu

Associate Director of Graduate Programs; Teaching Professor

Huiyang Zhou

Huiyang Zhou

Professor

Kaixiong Zhou

Kaixiong Zhou

Assistant Professor (August 2024)

//----------------------------------------- // Content Template: loop-item-in-tenure-faculty - end //-----------------------------------------